Avaya and Privacy
How to Contact Us

Avaya Global Privacy Office

Email: dataprivacy@avaya.com

Postal  Address:  Avaya  UK,  Building  1000,
 Cathedral  Square,  Cathedral  Hill,  Guildford,
Surrey  GU2  7YL,  United  Kingdom

 

Click here for additional contact details. 

 

Website Privacy Statement

Avaya is solving the challenges of digital transformation with innovative solutions that deliver world-class experiences and safeguard your personal data.

 


 

Your privacy is important to Avaya. We have prepared this website privacy statement ("Website Privacy Statement") to disclose how Avaya Inc. (2605 Meridian Parkway, Suite 200, Durham, NC  27713, USA) or its respective worldwide affiliate / subsidiary[1] (“Avaya”) processes personal information about individuals (i.e., data that identifies or may be used to identify an individual) ("Personal Data"), including general information: (i) what categories of Personal Data is collected; (ii) for what purposes Personal Data is collected; (iii) from what sources Personal Data is collected; (iv) with what categories of third parties Personal Data is shared and; (v) what choices regarding collected Personal Data individuals have and how they can exercise their rights, etc.

This Website Privacy Statement covers our main website www.avaya.com and certain other websites directly linking into this Website Privacy Statement (“Website”) to the extent such websites do not have stand-alone privacy statements. Additional information on the processing of Personal Data may be disclosed in the notice provided to you prior to Personal Data collection – in such event such notice will supplement and prevail over this Website Privacy Statement.

 

Processing of Personal Data
Security of Personal Data
Sharing of Personal Data
International Data Transfers
Data Breach Notification
Cookies and Other Similar Technologies
Data Subject’s Rights
Linked External Content
Tell a Friend
Selecting Your Communication Preferences
Dispute Resolution 
Website Privacy Statement Update Procedure
Interpretation of This Website Privacy Statement
Further Information and Contact Details of Avaya Global Privacy Office

 

Processing of Personal Data

In order to conduct global business in this increasingly electronic economy, the collection and use of Personal Data is often necessary and desirable for businesses and individuals involved. It is Avaya's goal to balance the benefits of our and our customers' business with the right of individuals as regards their Personal Data.

What Categories of Personal Data May Be Collected Through the Website?

The Personal Data you provide us through the Website, such as:

  • identifiers such as real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, IP address, email address, account name or other similar identifiers;
  • internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history and information regarding your interaction with a Website;
  • electronic, visual, or similar information;
  • education and employment-related information;
  • inferences drawn from any of the information identified above to reflect your preferences, etc.

For What Purposes May Personal Data Be Collected Through the Website? 

Personal Data collected through our Website will be used for the purpose(s) identified in the notice to you prior to Personal Data collection or, otherwise, as permitted by applicable law. In the event you receive no specific prior notice, Personal Data may be used by Avaya for multiple (commercially) reasonable purposes, such as (to the extent permitted by applicable law):

  • to operate and maintain our Website;
  • to authenticate users of our Website (this includes conclusion of the contract and account registration);
  • to understand your needs and preferences and to assess your level of satisfaction with the Website;
  • to communicate with you about the Website;
  • to address your query raised via chat (or other similar means) on our Website;
  • to process payment for certain products and services you purchase on the Website;
  • to access, store and analyze your information so that you may enjoy the Website;
  • to evaluate the performance and safety of our Website;
  • to prevent and detect fraud or misuse of the Website;
  • to maintain internal records;
  • to send marketing communications, whitepapers and newsletters;
  • to register for a seminar or webinar (or the like);
  • to participate in an online survey;
  • to register for membership programs;
  • to support recruitment inquiries;
  • to participate in discussion groups or forums;
  • to customize advertising and content;
  • to purchase products and / or services available on our Website;
  • to follow up on any questions and requests for assistance or information;
  • to comply with legal requirements;
  • to operate our business.

From What Sources Personal Data May Be collected?

Avaya will collect Personal Data from you directly, unless we state otherwise in the additional notice provided to you prior to your Personal Data collection – in such event such notice will supplement and prevail over this Website Privacy Statement. If you provide Avaya with any third party's Personal Data, you confirm that you have such third party's explicit permission to do so.

In What Way Personal Data May Be Processed?

Processing of Personal Data may include using, storing, recording, transferring, adapting, summarizing, amending, sharing, anonymizing and destroying Personal Data as necessary under the circumstances or as otherwise required by applicable law. Once you register with Avaya and / or use our Website, we will be processing some of your Personal Data.

For How Long Personal Data Will Be Retained?

We will retain and use your Personal Data as required to accomplish the purposes for which it was collected or as necessary to resolve disputes, enforce contracts and / or comply with our legal obligations.

Top

Security of Personal Data

The security of your Personal Data is very important to us and we take it seriously. Avaya has implemented and will maintain technical and organizational security measures that are appropriate with respect to the nature of Personal Data which is collected and processed through this Website. Avaya will ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk of varying likelihood and severity for the rights and freedoms of natural persons.

Top

Sharing of Personal Data

Within Avaya

Information collected via this Website may be shared with Avaya affiliates / subsidiaries for the purposes identified in this Website Privacy Statement. To ensure such transfers of Personal Data within Avaya affiliates / subsidiaries are safeguarded legally, Avaya will comply with applicable legislation on international data transfers and implement the appropriate safeguards to enable such transfers, such as Binding Corporate Rules.

With External Sub-processors

We may disclose your Personal Data (identified under Sub-Section titled ”What Categories of Personal Data May Be Collected Through the Website?”) to our sub-processors (sub-contractors) who assist us in making this Website  (or services within the Website) available to you. Our sub-processors (sub-contractors) will only use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to perform their functions specified in the respective agreements.

Specific Disclosure Rules

Avaya may also disclose certain Personal Data to third parties in other special instances, including: (i) as required to do so by law, such as to comply with a court order or similar legal process; (ii) when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, your safety or the safety of others or defend against legal claims; (iii) for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime; (iv) in connection with or during negotiation of any merger, acquisition, sale of all or a portion of our assets, financing, liquidation, reorganization; and (v) in aggregated and / or anonymized form which can no longer be used to identify you.

Top

International Data Transfers

Information that you submit to us may be transferred to countries outside your country / region.

By way of example, this may happen if you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and one or more of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside the EEA or one of our service providers is in a country outside the EEA. If you make  contact with any business featured on our Website, your details may be transferred outside the EEA. If we transfer your information outside the EEA in this way, we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected. Internal transfers of Personal Data between Avaya affiliates / subsidiaries will be governed by Avaya Binding Corporate Rules.

For Personal Data originating outside of other regions/countries (e.g., from Brazil to outside the country), Avaya will ensure that the export of such Personal Data is adequately protected under applicable laws and regulations.

Top

Data Breach Notification

We employ stringent security standards with a view to protecting your Personal Data. Depending on the jurisdiction applicable, we may be obliged by law to inform you and / or relevant data protection authorities about breaches of security in our IT network which may affect your Personal Data. Where legally required and possible, we will notify you (e.g., by sending an email, or otherwise contacting you) and / or display a notice on our Website in case of such a breach.

Top

Cookies and Other Similar Technologies

Information obtained from cookies and other similar technologies is used for better understanding and improving the effectiveness, performance, and usability of the Website and help tailor content for you on our Website. "Cookies" are small files that our Website places on user’s device internet browser for identification purposes. Cookies are used to better serve the visitor when he returns to the website which has implemented them (note that cookies cannot read data of user’s device hard drive). For more information regarding cookies and other tracking technologies that may be used on the Website please review the Avaya Website Cookie Statement.

Top

Data Subject’s Rights

Applicable to All Data Subjects

To access and use our Website we may request Personal Data from you. If you do not submit the requested Personal Data, you may not have access to certain parts of the Website and / or may not use the concerned services available on the Website.

Depending on the applicable data protection laws, you may have various rights, such as: right of access, right to rectification, restriction of processing, right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”), right to data portability, object to the processing, right not to be subject to an automated individual decision making, etc. When implementing your rights please note that we may request specific information from you to enable us to confirm your identity so we could fulfil your rights. Please also note that your rights are not absolute and might be subject to certain limitations prescribed by law. Also, your Personal Data may be destroyed, erased or made anonymous in accordance with our obligations or practices.

Where your consent was required for our collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Data, you may at any time withdraw your consent without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on such consent before its withdrawal. All communications with respect to such withdrawal or variation of consent should be in writing.

For detailed information regarding data subjects’ rights procedure please review the Avaya Binding Corporate Rules: Controller Policy. If you would like to exercise your rights detailed in this section or require assistance in preparing your request, please contact Avaya Global Privacy Office.

 

Additional Information to California Residents (Consumers)

This section applies to certain California residents (“Consumers”) and supplements (but does not replace) the Website Privacy Statement disclosures above.  This section does not apply to the following information: 

  • Information about individuals who are not California residents.
  • Information about our own employees, contractors, agents, and job applicants.  Such information is subject to a separate privacy notice that we will make available to individuals.
  • Information we collect from individuals with whom we engage in solely business-to-business communications and transactions, including due diligence transactions, such as information about the employees of our business clients.

Categories of Personal Information. For the summary of the main categories of Personal Information we collect from Consumers see the sub-section titled “What Categories of Personal Data May Be Collected Through the Website?” above.

Purposes and sources of collecting of Personal Information. Regarding the sources from which we collect the foregoing Personal Information and the business purpose for which the Personal Information is collected, please see the sub-sections titled “For What Purposes May Personal Data Be Collected Through the Website?” and “From What Sources Personal Data May Be collected?” above.

Sharing Personal Information with third parties. Concerning the categories of third parties with whom we share Consumers’ Personal Information, please see section titled “Sharing of Personal Data” above. To achieve our business purposes, in the past 12 months we have disclosed Personal Information (listed above) to the third parties.

 

 

 

Categories of Personal Information We Collect

 

Categories of Third Parties With Whom We Disclose Personal Information for a Business Purpose 

 

 

Identifiers, such as real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, IP address, email address, or other similar identifiers.

 

 

 

  • Service providers, such as identity verification services, financial services, technical support, research and analytics providers, etc.

 

  • Our parents, subsidiaries, and affiliates

 

  • Marketing and advertising partners or providers

 

  • Public or law enforcement officials, as well as private parties involved in other legal process

 

  • Companies to whom your data is shared at your direction

 

  • Entities involved in a corporate transaction 

 

Personal information subject to the California Customer Records Act, such as signatures.

 

 

Characteristics of protected classifications under California or Federal Law, such as age, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression), citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, pregnancy or childbirth, veteran or military status.

 

 

Commercial information, including records of personal property, product or services purchased, obtained or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

 

 

Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an internet website, application or advertisement.

 

 

Geolocation data, such as approximate location of a device or equipment based on geographical coordinates and measurements, including on company issued devices, company-controlled phones, etc.

 

 

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information such as CCTV footage, call recordings, web activity recordings, etc.

 

 

Professional, employment, or education information, such as job title, employer, business address and contact information, employment history, other professional information, or education history.

 

 

Inferences drawn from any of the information identified above to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

 

 

Avaya does not sell Personal Information. In the preceding 12 months term Avaya has not sold Personal Information collected about the Consumers (including any Consumers under sixteen) on the Website to the third parties. 

Consumer Rights. Subject to certain legal limitations and applicable exceptions set forth by CCPA, the Consumers may exercise the following rights (i) by using a self-serve tools embedded within their Avaya account(s) accessible via the Website; (ii) by populating this web-form, (iii) by emailing us at dataprivacy@avaya.com, or (iv) by calling a toll-free telephone number +1-800-213-9919 and leaving a voice mail.

  • Right to know. Customer has the right to request information about (i) the categories of Personal Information Avaya has collected about Consumer, (ii) the categories of sources from which Consumer’s Personal Information has been collected, (iii) the business or commercial purpose(s) for collecting Consumer’s Personal Information, (iii) the categories of third parties with whom Avaya has shared Consumer’s Personal Information (“Categories Report”). Consumer may also request information about the specific pieces of Personal Information Avaya has collected about the Consumer (“Specific Pieces Report”);
  • Right to Delete. Consumer has the right to request that we delete Personal information that we have collected from him.

In accordance with applicable law, we will not discriminate against Consumers for exercising these rights.

Verification. For Avaya to successfully implement Consumer’s rights, the company will need to obtain certain information to locate the Consumer in its records and verify his identity depending on the nature of the request. In the request to Avaya the Consumer is required (i) to describe the scope of his (legal) relationship with Avaya; (ii) to identify which exact right Consumer wants to exercise and why; (iii) to provide name and contact information, such as phone number, residential address, email address. In addition, after the initial assessment of Consumer’s request, Avaya may ask Consumer for a signed declaration, under penalty of perjury, that Consumer is who he says. Avaya will use the foregoing information only for the purpose of verifying Consumer’s identity and fulfilling his legitimate request(s).

Timing. Avaya will use commercially reasonable efforts to address each Consumer’s request within 45 days following receipt of the request (unless additional 45 days extension might be required in certain special cases allowed by CCPA - in such event Avaya will notify the Consumer without undue delay).

Authorized Agents: Authorized agents may exercise rights on behalf of Consumers, but we reserve the right to also verify the consumer directly as described above. Authorized agents must email dataprivacy@avaya.com and provide documentation demonstrating the agent has authority to exercise rights on the consumer’s behalf.  At a minimum, we will require evidence of the agent’s identity, proof of registration with the California Secretary of State, and at least one of the following evidencing proof of your legal authority to act on the behalf of the individual consumer: 

  • Written authorization signed by the Consumer; or
  • Certified copy of a Power of Attorney granted under Probate Code.

 

Additional Information to Brazil Residents

Strongly inspired by EU’s GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), the Brazilian General Data Protection Law (“LGPD” - Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados) shifts the paradigm of how companies must deal with the protection of personal data.  If you are located in Brazil, you have certain rights regarding your Personal Data:

  • Confirmation of processing activity existence;
  • Access your Personal Data;
  • Rectify incomplete, inaccurate, or outdated Personal Data we hold about you;
  • Request anonymizing, blocking or deleting processes of unnecessary, excessive or treated data in non-compliance with the law;
  • Object to our use of your Personal Data;
  • Rights on consent: 
    • Elimination of Personal Data processed based on consent;
    • Information about the possibility of not providing consent and the consequences of denial; 
    • Withdraw of consent;
  • Data portability to another service or product provider;
  • Information on public and private entities with which Avaya has shared your Personal Data;
  • Review of automated decisions.

If you would like to discuss or exercise these rights, please contact us. 

Top

Linked External Content

Avaya may include selected links, content or resources (collectively the “Content”) within our Website. Avaya regularly checks the Content before linking it, but we do not have control over the Content. Avaya is, therefore, not responsible for the Content and encourages you to review those third-party privacy policies when accessing the Content.

Top

Tell a Friend

If you choose to use our referral service to tell a friend about our Website, you represent that you have the third party's permission (consent) to do so. In turn, we will ask you for your friend's name along with an e-mail address or other relevant information and may automatically send your friend a one-time e-mail inviting him or her to visit the Website.

Top

Selecting Your Communication Preferences

You can tell us not to contact you with updates and information regarding our solutions either at the point such information is collected, (by checking or un-checking (as directed) the relevant box) or, where you do not wish us to continue to use your information in this way, by following the unsubscribe instructions on any communications sent to you. If you need help with exercising this right, please contact Avaya Privacy Office. Please be sure to include your name, email address, and specific, relevant information about the material you no longer wish to receive.

Top

Dispute Resolution

If you have a complaint about privacy practices at Avaya, please contact Avaya Global Privacy Office, which will take reasonable endeavors to work with you to attempt to resolve your complaint. You may also lodge a complaint with respective supervisory authority (you can find contact details of your local data protection supervisory authorities within the European Union here) and / or bring proceedings before a court of competent jurisdiction in accordance with the applicable data protection laws. Please review our Binding Corporate Rules Policies for detailed information regarding complaint-handling procedure at Avaya.

Top

Website Privacy Statement Update Procedure

We reserve the right to amend or change this Website Privacy Statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we change this Website Privacy Statement, we will post the revised version, with an updated revision date. By continuing to use our Website after such revisions are in effect, you accept and agree to the revisions.

Top

Interpretation of This Website Privacy Statement

Any interpretation of this Website Privacy Statement will be done by the Avaya Global Privacy Officer. This Website Privacy Statement does not create or confer upon any individual any rights or impose upon Avaya any obligations outside of, or in addition to, any rights or obligations imposed by the privacy laws applicable to such individual's Personal Data. Should there be, in a specific case, any inconsistency between this Website Privacy Statement and such privacy laws, this Website Privacy Statement shall be interpreted to comply with such privacy laws.

Top

Further Information and Contact Details of Avaya Global Privacy Office

If you have any questions about this Website Privacy Statement or concerns about how we manage your Personal Data collected through the Website, please contact Avaya Global Privacy Office.


[1] For more information about these entities, please go to the regulatory pages of each country.

Revised: March 2021.

Loading page...
Error: There was a problem processing your request.