Avaya Connected Consumer Research | September 2026

Customer Experience
on Their Terms

The new rules for AI, human expertise, and customer control

Consumers want less effort, connected conversations, and useful AI. They also want a say in how it all works. Explore the expectations shaping the next customer experience.

26 survey questionsU.S. consumers, age 18+September 2026

The story in five shifts

What customers want.
What enterprises need to connect.

Choose a theme to explore the evidence and what it means for the service journey.

Shift 1 · Resolution

Solve the problem. Reduce the work.

Fewer than half of consumers say their latest issue was resolved during the first interaction. Waiting, transfers, and repetition make the journey harder.

What it means for enterprises

Design around the complete resolution journey. Connect the knowledge, people, and systems needed to finish the task.

Was your most recent customer-service issue resolved?

Single response. Q1 · n=577 · p. 2

Shift 1 of 5

Put the research into practice

Same request.
Different rules. Different experience.

Illustrative scenarios · not a product demo

Choose a situation and the authority you give AI. Then step through the experience—or bring in a person.

Correct a duplicate charge

Step 1 of 3
1. Understand2. Check permission3. ResolveHuman expertise

The customer’s experience

Explore the evidence

Every question.
The complete picture.

Go beyond the headline. Explore all 26 questions, compare response patterns, and jump to the source page.

QUESTION 01n=577Source: p. 2

The Resolution Gap

Think about the most recent time you contacted a company for customer service. Was your issue ultimately resolved?

What the finding tells us

47% say their most recent issue was resolved in the first interaction; another 31% needed more than one interaction.

Percentages reproduce the report’s displayed chart values. Rounding can affect totals; questions allowing multiple selections can exceed 100%. Each finding identifies its respondent base and source page.

Enterprise implications

Build around the outcome.
Keep the customer in control.

The report points to an operating model that connects AI, people, context, and workflows around each customer’s needs.

01 · Design for resolution

Connect the work behind the interaction.

Bring together knowledge, customer context, routing, and workflows so the customer can make progress without restarting the journey.

02 · Make authority explicit

Match AI’s permissions to the task.

Define which actions need approval, what can happen within pre-set limits, and how customers can review or recover from an outcome.

03 · Equip human expertise

Bring the person—and the context.

Make knowledgeable people easy to reach. Carry the customer’s intent and previous conversation forward so human help starts with understanding.

Avaya Infinity®

Orchestrate the enterprise behind the experience.

Avaya Infinity connects systems, data, AI, and workflows to help enterprises turn interactions into coordinated action.

Explore capabilities and deployment options on the Avaya Infinity page.

Take the research with you

The full report.
Ready for a deeper conversation.

Explore every finding, business implication, and executive takeaway in the 55-page report.

Download PDF ↓
First page of the Avaya report Customer Experience on Their Terms: The new rules for AI, human expertise, and customer control
About the research, methodology, and this experience

Study scope

Fielded in September 2026 using an online consumer research panel and a structured 26-question survey of U.S. adults aged 18 and older.

  • Questions 1–3: 577 respondents.
  • Questions 4–26: 558 respondents.
  • Sample balanced across age, gender, and region.
  • U.S. residents across the 50 states and the District of Columbia.

The findings provide directional insight into consumer expectations. They describe reported experiences and preferences; they do not measure the performance of a specific product.

Reading the findings

Question wording, response labels, and displayed percentages are drawn from Customer Experience on Their Terms, report MIS16061EN. Short interpretations are editorial summaries.

Rounding may prevent single-response totals from equaling 100%. Multiple-response questions can exceed 100%. “<1%” is retained as reported; its bar uses 1% as an upper-bound marker.

The scenarios are illustrations of the research principles. Example amounts, conversations, and workflow outcomes are fictional and are not survey results or a demonstration of configured product capabilities. Choices in this experience are processed locally and are not submitted.

Complete research index · all 26 questions and response tables

A text-first reference to all findings. These values match the interactive explorer.

Q1 · The Resolution Gap

Think about the most recent time you contacted a company for customer service. Was your issue ultimately resolved?

Single response · n=577 · source p. 2

Responses
ResponsePercent
Yes, during the first interaction47%
Yes, but it took more than one interaction31%
Partially resolved9%
No10%
I do not remember3%

47% say their most recent issue was resolved in the first interaction; another 31% needed more than one interaction.

Q2 · The Friction Stack

Which of the following, if any, made that experience more difficult? Select up to three.

Select up to three · n=577 · source p. 4

Responses
ResponsePercent
None of these8%
Long wait time51%
Having to repeat information47%
Being transferred between people or departments49%
Switching between channels or devices11%
The representative did not have the information needed to help me14%
An automated system or AI could not resolve my issue25%
I could not easily reach a person22%
Something the company said it would do did not happen afterward8%
The website or app made the task difficult7%

Long waits (51%), transfers (49%), and repeated information (47%) are the most selected sources of friction.

Q3 · The Resolution Priority

What would have made the biggest improvement to that experience? Select one.

Single response · n=577 · source p. 6

Responses
ResponsePercent
Getting help more quickly or waiting less time37%
Getting my issue fully resolved without needing another interaction23%
Reaching the right person when I needed help17%
Not having to repeat information I had already provided7%
Being able to complete the task myself more easily5%
Clear follow-through until my issue was resolved4%
None of these4%
Other4%

Faster help leads at 37%, followed by complete resolution without another interaction at 23% and reaching the right person at 17%.

Q4 · The Knowledgeable Human Advantage

Thinking about customer service more generally, which of the following would most improve your experiences with companies today? Select up to two.

Select up to two · n=558 · source p. 8

Responses
ResponsePercent
None of these1%
Easy access to a knowledgeable person when needed71%
Automated systems that can fully resolve simple requests32%
Carrying my information across channels so I do not have to start over29%
Companies that identify and address service problems before I contact them13%
Clear follow-through until my issue is resolved26%
Easier websites and apps for completing tasks myself13%

71% select easy access to a knowledgeable person as an improvement they want; 32% also select automation that fully resolves simple requests.

Q5 · The Continuity Expectation

If you moved a customer-service conversation from one channel or device to another, for example from chat on a laptop to a phone call, which would you prefer?

Single response · n=558 · source p. 10

Responses
ResponsePercent
Automatically continue with the previous conversation and context once the company verifies it is me67%
Ask me each time before carrying the previous conversation and context into the new interaction13%
Carry over the previous conversation and context only when I specifically request it11%
Start a new interaction without carrying over the previous conversation or context3%
No preference6%

67% prefer automatic continuation after identity verification, while 24% prefer continuity with a prompt or an explicit request.

Q6 · The Anywhere Journey

If a company could continue a customer-service conversation on any of the following, which would you be willing to use? Select all that apply.

Select all that apply · n=558 · source p. 12

Responses
ResponsePercent
None of these1%
Computer or laptop web browser59%
Company Smartphone app42%
Mobile web browser40%
Text message (SMS)44%
Phone call48%
Messaging app I already use, such as WhatsApp Messenger, or iMessage18%
Smart speaker or voice assistant6%
Smart TV or streaming device7%
Vehicle infotainment system5%
Smartwatch or other wearable device4%

Consumers are willing to continue service across familiar channels, led by a computer browser (59%), phone calls (48%), and SMS (44%).

Q7 · The Proactive Service Mandate

In which of the following situations would you most want a company to proactively contact you before you had to contact them? Select up to three.

Select up to three · n=558 · source p. 14

Responses
ResponsePercent
None of these; I generally prefer companies to wait until I contact them4%
A possible fraudulent or unauthorized transaction78%
A service outage affecting me42%
A flight, delivery, or appointment disruption41%
A billing error or unexpected charge39%
A known problem or recall affecting a product or service I use24%
A subscription or contract is about to renew16%
A lower-cost plan or option is available to me20%
The company believes I may be interested in purchasing something3%

78% want proactive contact about possible fraud, compared with 3% who select outreach about something the company thinks they may want to buy.

Q8 · The Permission Boundary

Which of the following would make proactive customer service from a company feel less acceptable to you? Select all that apply.

Select all that apply · n=558 · source p. 16

Responses
ResponsePercent
None of these would make proactive service less acceptable to me3%
Contacting me too often64%
Using information about me that I did not expect the company to use58%
Using my precise location41%
Using information from another company or service42%
Analyzing my interactions when I did not expect it36%
Taking action for me without my permission52%
Contacting me through a device or channel I did not expect29%
Trying to sell me something when I am seeking service or support48%
Other / not sure3%

Frequent contact (64%), unexpected use of information (58%), and action without permission (52%) can make proactive service less acceptable.

Q9 · The Permissioned Automation Model

Suppose a company's AI assistant detects that you were charged twice for the same purchase and could correct the duplicate charge. Which approach would you prefer?

Single response · n=558 · source p. 18

Responses
ResponsePercent
Tell me what it found and let me correct the issue myself25%
Prepare the correction and ask me to approve it37%
Correct it automatically if this falls within rules I previously set16%
Correct it automatically and notify me afterward13%
I would not want AI to take this action for me9%

The largest group, 37%, wants AI to prepare the correction and ask for approval; 16% prefers action within previously set rules.

Q10 · The Memory Contract

If a company's AI could retain information between customer-service interactions, which approach would you prefer?

Single response · n=558 · source p. 20

Responses
ResponsePercent
Remember relevant information between interactions automatically40%
Ask my permission before remembering information22%
Let me choose which types of information it may remember17%
Remember information only while my issue is still unresolved11%
Do not retain information between interactions6%
Not sure4%

40% prefer relevant information to be remembered automatically, while others favor permission, information-level choices, or memory limited to an unresolved issue.

Q11 · The Sensitivity Gradient

For each type of information below, how comfortable would you be allowing a company's AI to retain it for future customer-service interactions?

Single response per information type · n=558 · source p. 22

Products or services I use
ResponsePercent
Comfortable with it being retained automatically43%
Comfortable only with explicit permission34%
Not comfortable with it being retained18%
Not sure4%
Purchase or order history
ResponsePercent
Comfortable with it being retained automatically49%
Comfortable only with explicit permission34%
Not comfortable with it being retained15%
Not sure3%
Previous customer-service problems
ResponsePercent
Comfortable with it being retained automatically49%
Comfortable only with explicit permission32%
Not comfortable with it being retained15%
Not sure4%
Communication preferences
ResponsePercent
Comfortable with it being retained automatically56%
Comfortable only with explicit permission29%
Not comfortable with it being retained13%
Not sure3%
Preferred store, branch, or service locations
ResponsePercent
Comfortable with it being retained automatically55%
Comfortable only with explicit permission27%
Not comfortable with it being retained14%
Not sure3%
Personal schedule or appointment information
ResponsePercent
Comfortable with it being retained automatically34%
Comfortable only with explicit permission34%
Not comfortable with it being retained28%
Not sure3%
Payment or financial information
ResponsePercent
Comfortable with it being retained automatically28%
Comfortable only with explicit permission34%
Not comfortable with it being retained34%
Not sure4%
Health-related information
ResponsePercent
Comfortable with it being retained automatically28%
Comfortable only with explicit permission30%
Not comfortable with it being retained38%
Not sure3%
Current or recent location information
ResponsePercent
Comfortable with it being retained automatically32%
Comfortable only with explicit permission33%
Not comfortable with it being retained32%
Not sure3%
Family or household information
ResponsePercent
Comfortable with it being retained automatically27%
Comfortable only with explicit permission29%
Not comfortable with it being retained40%
Not sure3%
Information from my conversations with the company
ResponsePercent
Comfortable with it being retained automatically40%
Comfortable only with explicit permission40%
Not comfortable with it being retained17%
Not sure3%

56% are comfortable with communication preferences being retained automatically, compared with 28% for payment or financial information and 28% for health-related information.

Q12 · The Delegated Action Threshold

Which of the following actions, if any, would you personally be comfortable authorizing an AI assistant to complete without asking you for another approval at the time of the action? Select all that apply.

Select all that apply · n=558 · source p. 24

Responses
ResponsePercent
None of these18%
Update my profile or contact information40%
Reschedule an appointment33%
Make changes to an existing order29%
Process a return or replacement35%
Initiate a refund when I qualify41%
Cancel a subscription or service24%
Correct a billing error34%
Change or upgrade a service plan12%
Make a purchase under a spending limit I set8%
Choose among options based on preferences I set14%

Refunds (41%) and profile updates (40%) lead the actions consumers would be comfortable pre-authorizing; purchases under a set spending limit receive 8%.

Q13 · The Control Spectrum

If an AI assistant acts on your behalf, which control model would you prefer?

Single response · n=558 · source p. 26

Responses
ResponsePercent
Approve every individual action33%
Pre-approve certain types of actions, regardless of the specific situation15%
Set rules or limits and allow the AI to act automatically within them20%
Allow the AI to handle most actions independently, but ask me when an action falls outside normal circumstances9%
Allow the AI to decide independently<1%
Do not allow AI to act for me22%

33% prefer approving each action, 20% prefer rules or limits, and fewer than 1% prefer letting AI decide independently.

Q14 · The Approval Threshold

Which of the following actions would you most want to approve each time, immediately before an AI assistant completes them?

Select up to three · n=558 · source p. 28

Responses
ResponsePercent
None of these would require immediate approval if the AI stayed within rules I had previously approved13%
Make a purchase59%
Agree to a recurring charge or price increase49%
Change payment or financial information44%
Open or close an account or service19%
Cancel a subscription or service15%
Accept a contract, agreement, or new terms20%
Share sensitive personal information with another company17%
Make or change an important healthcare-related decision15%

Financial actions lead the approval priorities: purchases at 59%, recurring charges or price increases at 49%, and payment changes at 44%.

Q15 · The Reversibility Principle

How would the ability to reverse or undo an AI action affect what you would allow it to do?

Select the answer that best describes your approach · n=558 · source p. 30

Responses
ResponsePercent
I would allow AI to act on its own only when the action could easily be reversed37%
I would allow some actions that cannot easily be reversed, but only after I approve them18%
Reversibility would matter for important or high-impact actions, but not for routine actions12%
Whether an action could be reversed would not significantly affect what I allow5%
I would not allow AI to take actions on my behalf28%

The largest group, 37%, would allow independent AI action only when it could easily be reversed.

Q16 · The AI Role Ladder

What is the most advanced role you would currently be comfortable allowing AI to play when you deal with companies?

Single response · n=558 · source p. 32

Responses
ResponsePercent
Answer: Provide information when I ask39%
Assist: Help me complete tasks18%
Anticipate: Identify what I may need and recommend next steps13%
Act: Take actions I have approved in advance6%
Represent: Interact with companies on my behalf within limits I set2%
None: I would prefer not to use AI when dealing with companies22%

Answers and assistance are the most common comfort limits; only 2% select representation as the most advanced AI role they would currently allow.

Q17 · The Transparency Dial

After an AI takes an action on your behalf, how much information would you generally want the company to provide about what happened?

Single response · n=558 · source p. 34

Responses
ResponsePercent
Only notify me if something went wrong23%
Confirmation that the action was completed and the final result28%
A brief summary of what the AI did11%
A summary of what the AI did and why10%
A detailed record of the actions and decisions20%
Not sure8%

The leading preference is completion confirmation at 28%, but customers vary widely in the amount of detail they want after AI acts.

Q18 · The Disclosure Expectation

At a minimum, when should a company tell you that AI is being used in customer service?

Single response · n=558 · source p. 36

Responses
ResponsePercent
Whenever AI is involved in serving me64%
When I am directly interacting with AI16%
Only when AI makes a decision or takes an action that affects me12%
I do not need to be told as long as the service works3%
Not sure4%

64% want disclosure whenever AI is involved in serving them, extending the expectation beyond direct chatbot interactions.

Q19 · The Safeguard Stack

If an AI can take actions on your behalf, which safeguards would most increase your confidence?

Select up to three · n=558 · source p. 38

Responses
ResponsePercent
None of these9%
I control which actions it can take59%
I can set financial or other limits38%
Important actions require my approval52%
I can easily undo an action30%
I can see what it did and why16%
A person can step in when needed16%
The company verifies my identity before allowing the AI to act12%
I can turn autonomous actions off10%
The company takes responsibility and fixes the problem if something goes wrong14%

Control over permitted actions leads at 59%, followed by approval of important actions at 52% and financial or other limits at 38%.

Q20 · The Recovery Imperative

Imagine a company's AI made an incorrect change to your account, but the mistake could be fully corrected and caused no financial harm. Which response from the company would do the most to restore your confidence?

Single response · n=558 · source p. 40

Responses
ResponsePercent
Correct the mistake quickly37%
Clearly explain what went wrong13%
Connect me with a knowledgeable person13%
Let me review and approve the correction6%
Apologize and explain what the company is doing to prevent it from happening again12%
A mistake like this would permanently reduce my trust14%
Not sure5%

Quick correction is the leading confidence-restoring response at 37%, while 14% say even this fully correctable mistake would permanently reduce trust.

Q21 · The Escalation Imperative

If you had tried several times to resolve an issue with an AI assistant and the issue was still not resolved, what would you most want to happen next?

Select one · n=558 · source p. 42

Responses
ResponsePercent
Not Sure5%
The AI should automatically connect me with a person and carry over the conversation and information I already provided64%
The AI should ask whether I want to be connected with a person18%
The AI should try a different approach before offering a person3%
The AI should offer other self-service options2%
I should be shown the available options and choose what happens next8%

After repeated AI failure, 64% want automatic connection to a person with context carried over, and another 18% want to be offered a human connection.

Q22 · The Context Handoff

If an AI assistant connects you to a customer-service representative, which information would be most important for the representative to know already?

Select up to two · n=558 · source p. 44

Responses
ResponsePercent
Not Sure5%
The reason I contacted the company51%
Information I already provided60%
What the AI already tried20%
The outcome or resolution I am trying to achieve22%
Relevant account or service information10%
I would rather explain the situation myself8%

The handoff priorities are information already provided at 60% and the reason for contacting the company at 51%.

Q23 · The Agent-to-Agent Frontier

Imagine your personal AI assistant could contact a company's AI on your behalf, using only account information you had authorized and taking only actions you had approved in advance. How comfortable or uncomfortable would you be with that?

Single response · n=558 · source p. 46

Responses
ResponsePercent
Not Sure6%
Very uncomfortable25%
Somewhat uncomfortable17%
Neither comfortable nor uncomfortable12%
Somewhat comfortable19%
Very comfortable21%

Under the question's authorized, pre-approved conditions, 40% are comfortable with personal AI representation and 42% are uncomfortable.

Q24 · The Delegation Sweet Spot

Which of the following would you be most likely to ask a personal AI assistant to handle with a company for you?

Select up to two · n=558 · source p. 48

Responses
ResponsePercent
I would not use a personal AI assistant for company interactions18%
Wait on hold or navigate customer-service systems39%
Check the status of an order or request48%
Schedule or reschedule an appointment18%
Cancel or change a service9%
Resolve a billing or account issue16%
Compare prices, plans, or offers20%

Status checks lead potential delegation at 48%, followed by waiting on hold or navigating service systems at 39%.

Q25 · The AI Preference Divide

Imagine two companies offer similar products, prices, and overall customer-service quality. One uses AI extensively to automate customer service, while the other relies more heavily on traditional self-service tools and human representatives. Which would you prefer?

Single response · n=558 · source p. 50

Responses
ResponsePercent
Not Sure5%
Strongly prefer the company that uses AI extensively26%
Somewhat prefer the company that uses AI extensively15%
No preference10%
Somewhat prefer the company that uses less AI15%
Strongly prefer the company that uses less AI29%

Preferences are divided: 26% strongly prefer extensive AI use and 29% strongly prefer less AI when products, prices, and overall service quality are similar.

Q26 · The Customer Service Blueprint

Thinking about everything covered in this survey, which of the following would most improve customer service for you?

Select up to two · n=558 · source p. 52

Responses
ResponsePercent
None of these5%
Easy access to a knowledgeable person when needed72%
AI that resolves routine requests quickly28%
Carrying my information across channels so I do not have to start over33%
Companies that identify and address service problems before I contact them15%
AI that can take approved actions for me7%
A personal AI assistant that deals with companies for me5%
Easier websites and apps for completing tasks myself15%

72% prioritize knowledgeable human help, 33% prioritize information continuity, and 28% prioritize AI that resolves routine requests quickly.

Customer Experience on Their Terms

If your browser does not display PDFs here, use Open in new tab or Download PDF.